Over 10 Million Will Live in Cities With Same-Sex Partnership in 2019

Equal Marriage Alliance Japan has reported that over 10 million people live in municipalities that currently allow or are set to allow same-sex partnership.

Since 2015, partnership systems, or non-legally-binding systems recognizing same-sex couples, have been gaining popularity across Japan.  Beginning in November 2015 with Tokyo’s Shibuya and Setagaya Wards, partnership systems have been established in nine municipalities across Japan, and an additional four municipalities have expressed their intention to implement their own systems in 2019.

Municipalities Which Recognize Same-Sex Partnership

Municipality NameStart DatePopulation
Tokyo, Shibuya Ward2015.11.5222,000
Tokyo, Setagaya Ward2015.11.5891,000
Mie Prefecture, Iga City2016.4.195,000
Hyogo Prefecture, Takarazuka City2016.6.1225,000
Okinawa Prefecture, Naha City2016.7.8319,000
Hokkaido Prefecture, Sapporo City2017.6.11,952,000
Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City2018.4.11,567,000
Osaka, Osaka City2018.6.272,691,000
Tokyo, Nakano Ward2018.8.20323,000
Tokyo, Toshima Ward2019.4.1 (planned)298,000
Chiba Prefecture, Chiba City2019.4.1 (planned)972,000
Tokyo, Fuchu City2019.4.1 (planned)260,000
Kanazawa Prefecture, Yokosuka Cityundecided407,000
Total10,222,000
※Population based on 2015 National Census

※Note: Some municipalities allow anyone (i.e. legally opposite-sex couples) to use the system as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top